Hier die Nominierungen für die Annie Awards 2008:

Best Animated Feature

Bolt – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Kung Fu Panda – DreamWorks Animation

$9.99 – Sherman Pictures/Lama Films

Wall•E – Pixar Animation Studios

Waltz With Bashir – Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films

Best Animated Home Entertainment Production

Batman: Gotham Knight – Warner Bros. Animation

Christmas Is Here Again – Easy To Dream Entertainment

Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment

Justice League: The New Frontier – Warner Bros. Animation

The Little Mermaid: Ariel’s Beginning – DisneyToon Studios


Best Animated Short Subject

Glago’s Guest – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Hot Dog – Bill Plympton Studio

Presto – Pixar Animation Studios

Sebastian’s Voodoo – Joaquin Baldwin

Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death – Aardman Animations Ltd.


Best Animated Television Commercial

Giant Monster – Curious Pictures

Long Legs Mr. Hyde – Curious Pictures

Rotofugi: The Collectors – Screen Novelties

Sarah – Z Animation

United Airlines “Heart” – Duck Studios


Best Animated Television Production

King of the Hill – 20th Century Fox TV

Moral Orel – ShadowMachine

Phineas and Ferb – Disney Television Animation

Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II - ShadowMachine

The Simpsons – Gracie Films/Fox TV


Best Animated Television Production Produced for Children

A Miser Brothers Christmas – Warner Bros. Animation

Avatar: The Last Airbender – Nickelodeon

Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon Network Studios

The Mighty B! – Nickelodeon

Underfist: Halloween Bash – Cartoon Network Studios


Best Animated Video Game

Dead Space – Electronic Arts

Kung Fu Panda – Activision

Wall•E – Heavy Iron Studios, a division of THQ, Inc.


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

Alen Lai “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

Li-Ming Lawrence Lee “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Fangwei Lee “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa” – DreamWorks Animation

Kevin Lee “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Enrique Vila “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios


Character Animation in a Feature Production

James Baxter “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Jeff Gabor “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

Philippe Le Brun “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Victor Navone “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation


Character Animation in a Television Production or Short Form

Sandro Cleuzo “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Joshua A. Jennings “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” - ShadowMachine

Pierre Perifel “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation


Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Valerie Hadida “Igor” – Exodus Film Group

Sang Jun Lee “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

Nico Marlet “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation


Character Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Bryan Arnett – Mighty B! “Bat Mitzah Crashers” – Nickelodeon

Ben Balistreri - Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Mondo Coco” – Cartoon Network Studios

Sean Galloway “The Spectacular Spider-Man” – Sony Pictures Television

Jorge Gutierrez – El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera “The Good, The Bad, The Tigre” – Nickelodeon

Nico Marlet “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation


Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Sam Fell, Rob Stevenhagen “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures

Ari Folman “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films

Tatia Rosenthal “$9.99” – Sherman Pictures/ Lama Films

John Stevenson & Mark Osborne “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Andrew Stanton “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios


Directing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Bob Anderson - The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XIX” – Gracie Films/Fox TV

Joaquim Dos Santos – Avatar: The Last Airbender “Sozin’s Comet Pt. 3” – Nickelodeon

Craig McCracken, Rob Renzetti - Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon Network Studios

Chris McKay – Moral Orel “Passing” – ShadowMachine

Alan Smart - SpongeBob SquarePants “Penny Foolish” – Nickelodeon


Music in an Animated Feature Production

Kevin Manthei – “Batman: Gotham Knight” – Warner Bros. Animation

John Powell – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

Max Richter – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films

William Ross – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures

Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation


Music in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Carl Finch & Brave Combo - Click and Clack’s “As the Wrench Turns” – CTTV Productions

Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Kevin Kiner – “Star Wars The Clone Wars: Rising Malevolence” – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Guy Moon – Back at the Barnyard “Cowman: The Uddered Avenger” – Nickelodeon/Omation

Guy Michelmore – “Growing Up Creepie: Rockabye Freakie” – Taffy Entertainment LLC


Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Ralph Eggleston “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Paul Felix “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Tang Heng “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Evgeni Tomov “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures

Raymond Zibach “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation


Production Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Andy Harkness “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Tang Heng “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Seonna Hong – The Mighty B! “Bee Patients” – Nickelodeon

Dan Krall – Chowder “The Heavy Sleeper” – Cartoon Network Studios

Raymond Zibach “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation


Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Alessandro Carloni – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Ronnie Del Carmen – “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Joe Mateo “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Jen Yuh Nelson – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Rob Stevenhagen – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures


Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Butch Hartman – Fairly OddParents “Mission: Responsible” – Nickelodeon

Andy Kelly – Ni Hao, Kai-Lan “Twirly Whirly Flyers” – Nickelodeon Productions/Nelvana

Andy Schuler – “Secret of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Eddie Trigueros “The Mighty B! “Name Shame”– Nickelodeon

Chris Williams “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios


Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Ben Burtt – Voice of Wall•E – “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Dustin Hoffman – Voice of Shifu – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

James Hong – Voice of Mr. Ping – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Ian McShane – Voice of Tai Lung – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Walton – Voice of Rhino – “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios


Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Ahmed Best – Voice of Jar Jar Binks – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” - ShadowMachine

Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Peter Griffin – Family Guy “I Dream of Jesus” – Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions

Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – Chowder “Apprentice Games” – Cartoon Network Studios


Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Jon Aibel & Glenn Berger – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Etan Cohen and Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath – “Madagascar:Escape 2 Africa” – DreamWorks Animation

Ari Folman – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films

Cinco Paul and Ken Daurio – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios


Writing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Joel H. Cohen – The Simpsons “The Debarted” – Gracie Films/Fox TV

Scott Kreamer – El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera “Mustache Love” – Nickelodeon

Paul McEvoy and Todd Berger – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Tom Root, Douglas Goldstein, Hugh Davidson, Mike Fasolo, Seth Green, Dan Milano, Matthew Senreich, Kevin Shinick, Zeb Wells – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine

Chris Williams – “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios


JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay recipients - Mike Judge, John Lasseter and Nick Park for career contributions to the art of animation

June Foray award - Bill Turner for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

Certificate of Merit award - Amir Avini, Mike Fontanelli, Kathy Turner, Alex Vassilev

Neuen Kommentar schreiben

Bitte anmelden oder registrieren um an dieser Diskussion teilnehmen zu können.

Kommentare

Keine Kommentare vorhanden.
Beliebte Neuigkeiten