Hier die Nominierungen für den Gotham Independent Film Award 2008:

Best Feature
Ballast
Frozen River
Synecdoche, New York
The Visitor
The Wrestler


Best Documentary

Chris & Don: A Love Story
Encounters at the End of the World
Man on Wire
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired
Trouble the Water


Best Ensemble Performance

Ballast
Micheal J. Smith, Sr., JimMyron Ross, Tarra Riggs, Johnny McPhail (Alluvial Film Company)
Rachel Getting Married
Anne Hathaway, Rosemarie DeWitt, Bill Irwin, Tunde Adebimpe, Mather Zickel, Anna Deavere Smith, Anisa George, Debra Winger (Sony Pictures Classics)
Synecdoche, New York
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Samantha Morton, Michelle Williams, Catherine Keener, Emily Watson, Dianne Wiest, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Hope Davis, Tom Noonan (Sony Pictures Classics)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Scarlett Johansson, Rebecca Hall, Javier Bardem, Penelope Cruz (The Weinstein Company)
The Visitor
Richard Jenkins, Hiam Abbas, Haaz Sleiman, Danai Gurira (Overture Films)

Breakthrough Director
Antonio Campos for Afterschool
Dennis Dortch for A Good Day to Be Black & Sexy (Magnolia Pictures)
Lance Hammer for Ballast (Alluvial Film Company)
Barry Jenkins for Medicine for Melancholy (IFC Films)
Alex Rivera for Sleep Dealer (Maya Releasing)

Breakthrough Actor

Pedro Castaneda in August Evening (Maya Releasing)
Rosemarie DeWitt in Rachel Getting Married (Sony Pictures Classics)
Rebecca Hall in Vicky Cristina Barcelona (The Weinstein Company)
Melissa Leo in Frozen River (Sony Pictures Classics)
Alejandro Polanco in Chop Shop (Koch Lorber Films)
Micheal J. Smith, Sr. in Ballast (Alluvial Film Company)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You
Afterschool
Meadowlark
The New Year Parade

Sita Sings the Blues
Wellness



2008 Gotham Independent Film AwardsTM - Alphabetical List of Nominated Films

Afterschool
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You nominee
Breakthrough Director nominee


August Evening

Breakthrough Actor nominee


Ballast

Best Feature nominee
Best Ensemble Performance nominee
Breakthrough Actor nominee
Breakthrough Director nominee


Chop Shop

Breakthrough Actor nominee


Chris & Don: A Love Story

Best Documentary nominee


Encounters at the End of the World

Best Documentary nominee


Frozen River

Best Feature nominee
Breakthrough Actor nominee


A Good Day to Be Black & Sexy

Breakthrough Director nominee


Man on Wire

Best Documentary nominee


Meadowlark

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You nominee


Medicine for Melancholy

Breakthrough Director nominee


The New Year Parade

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You nominee


Rachel Getting Married

Best Ensemble Performance nominee
Breakthrough Actor nominee


Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired

Best Documentary nominee

Sita Sings the Blues

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You nominee


Sleep Dealer

Breakthrough Director nominee


Synecdoche, New York

Best Feature nominee
Best Ensemble Performance nominee


Trouble the Water

Best Documentary nominee


Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Best Ensemble Performance nominee
Breakthrough Actor nominee


The Visitor

Best Feature nominee
Best Ensemble Performance nominee
Wellness

Neuen Kommentar schreiben

Bitte anmelden oder registrieren um an dieser Diskussion teilnehmen zu können.

Kommentare

Keine Kommentare vorhanden.
Beliebte Neuigkeiten