Die Visual Effects Society hat ihre Preise für das Jahr 2007 vergeben und Transformers ist der große Gewinner des Abends:


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture

Awarded to “Transformers”
Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russell Earl, Scott Benza

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Awarded to “Ratatouille”
Michael Fong, Apurva Shah, Christine Waggoner, Michael Fu

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special

Awarded to “Battlestar Galactica - Razor”
Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Sean Jackson, Pierre Drolet

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in aBroadcast Series

Awarded to “Fight for Life - Episode 4″
Philip Dobree, Nicola Instone, Marco Iozzi, Matt Chandler

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Awarded to “Rome 2 - Episode 6 - ‘Philippi’”
James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Duncan Kinnard, Gary Brozenich

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Awarded to “Smirnoff - Sea”
William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Dan Seddon, David Mellor

 

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Awarded to “Transformers - Desert Highway Sequence”
Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Shawn Kelly, Michael Jamieson

 

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

Awarded to “Halo 3 - Halo 3 Footage”
Marcus Lehto, Jonty Barnes, Stephen Scott, CJ Cowan

 

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game

Awarded to “World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade - Cinematic Intro”
Jeff Chamberlain, Scott Abeyta (Scott A-Beta)

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Awarded to “Sea Monsters”
Sean Phillips, Jack Geist, Robin Aristorenas, Mark Dubeau

 

Outstanding Animated Characterin a Live Action Motion Picture

Awarded to “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End - Davy Jones”
Hal Hickel, Marc Chu, Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser

 

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

Awarded to “Ratatouille - Colette”
Janeane Garofalo, Jamie Landes, Sonoko Konishi, Paul Aichele


Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

Awarded to “Chemical Brothers - Salmon Dance - Fatlip shots”
Nicklas Andersson, Mike Mellor, Sylvain Marc, Florent DeLa Taille

 

Outstanding Effects in an Animated Motion Picture

Awarded to “Ratatouille - Food”
Jon Reisch, Jason Johnston, Eric Froemling, Tolga Gæketkin

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture

Awarded to “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End - The Maelstrom”
Frank Losasso Petterson, Paul Sharpe, Joakim Arnesson, David Meny


Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

Awarded to “Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee - 002—05″
Phi Tran, Matthew Lee, Martin Hilke, Justin Mitchell

 

Outstanding Models or Miniatures in a Motion Picture

Awarded to “Transformers”
Dave Fogler, Ron Woodall, Alex Jaeger, Brian Gernand

 

Outstanding Models or Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Awarded to “Halo 3 Believe Campaign - John 117 Monument Miniature”
Matthew Gratzner, Alan Scott, Seth Curlin, Greg Boettcher

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

Awarded to “Transformers”
Pat Tubach, Beth D’Amato, Todd Vaziri, Mike Conte

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Awarded to “Nike - Leave Nothing”
James Allen, Rob Trent

 

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture

Awarded to “Harry Potter and The Order of The Phoenix”
John Richardson, Stephen Hamilton, Richard Farns, Stephen Hutchinson

 

Outstanding Special Effects in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Awarded to “Actively Safe - Lexus Hydrant”
Dave Peterson, Anthony De La Cruz

Neuen Kommentar schreiben

Bitte anmelden oder registrieren um an dieser Diskussion teilnehmen zu können.

Kommentare

Keine Kommentare vorhanden.
Beliebte Neuigkeiten