Die National Society of Film Critics, die aus 61 führenden amerikanischen Filmkritikern besteht hat ihre Preise für die besten Filme des Jahres vergeben. Paul Thomas Andersons There Will Be Blood ist der große Sieger der Verleihung:


BEST PICTURE

1. There Will Be Blood (48) - Paul Thomas Anderson [Paramount Vantage]
2. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (28) - Julian Schnabel
3. No Country for Old Men (27) - Joel and Ethan Coen


BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (57) - Cristian Mungiu [IFC]
2. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (42) - Julian Schnabel
3. Persepolis (18) - Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud


BEST DIRECTOR
1, Paul Thomas Anderson (47) - There Will Be Blood [Paramount Vintage]
2. Joel and Ethan Coen (29) - No Country for Old Men
2. Julian Schnabel (29) - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly


BEST NONFICTION FILM
1. No End in Sight (43) - Charles Ferguson [Magnolia]
2. Sicko (20) - Michael Moore
3. Terror's Advocate (18) - Barbet Schroeder


BEST ACTOR
1.Daniel Day-Lewis (66) - There Will Be Blood [Paramount Vantage]
2. Frank Langella (34) -- Starting Out in the Evening
3. Philip Seymour Hoffman (21) -- The Savages, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Casey Affleck (37) - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford [Warner Bros.]
2. Javier Bardem (30) - No Country for Old Men
3. Philip Seymour Hoffman (29) - Charlie Wilson's War


BEST ACTRESS
1. Julie Christie (53) - Away from Her [Lionsgate]
2. Marion Cotillard (50) - La Vie en Rose
3. Anamaria Marinca (28) - 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Cate Blanchett (42) - I'm Not There [The Weinstein Company]
2. Amy Ryan (29) - Gone Baby Gone and Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
3. Tilda Swinton (23) - Michael Clayton


BEST SCREENPLAY
1. Tamara Jenkins (28) - The Savages [Fox Searchlight]
2. Paul Thomas Anderson (19) - There Will Be Blood
3. Ronald Harwood (17) - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. There Will Be Blood (51) - Robert Elswit
2. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (40) - Janusz Kaminski
3. No Country for Old Men (33) - Roger Deakins


BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM to "Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind" by John Gianvito

FILM HERITAGE AWARD "to Ford at Fox, a 21-disc box set from Fox Home Video."

FILM HERITAGE AWARD "to Ross Lipman of the UCLA Film and Television Archive for the restoration of Charles Burnett's Killer of Sheep and other independent films."

Neuen Kommentar schreiben

Bitte anmelden oder registrieren um an dieser Diskussion teilnehmen zu können.

Kommentare

Keine Kommentare vorhanden.
Beliebte Neuigkeiten