therewillbeposter2.jpgAn diesem Wochenende vergaben gleich vier Filmkritiker-Verbände ihre Awards für die besten Filme des Jahres. Es scheint so, als hätten No Country for Old Men, der ja erst kürzlich vom National Board of Review als bester Film des Jahres ausgezeichnet wurde, und There Will Be Blood den stärksten Rückenwind für das Oscarrennen! Überraschenderweise etabliert sich Julian Schnabels, in Cannes mit dem Regiepreis ausgezeichneter, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly auch langsam als ernsthafter Mitstreiter. Ob er allerdings auch genügend Kraft für das Oscarrennen hat, bleibt abzuwarten.

Die Gewinner der BSFC (Boston Filmcritics):

Best Picture:
No Country for Old Men
Best Director: Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Actor: Frank Langella for Starting Out in the Evening
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard for La Vie En Rose
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone

Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Screenplay: Brad Bird for Ratatouille
Best Documentary: Crazy Love

Best Foreign-Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best New Filmmaker: Ben Affleck for Gone Baby Gone
Best Ensemble Cast: Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

Die Gewinner der NYFCO (New York Film Critics Online):

Best Picture: (tie) There Will Be Blood & The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis for There Will Be Blood

Best Actress: Julie Christie for Away from Her

Director: PT Anderson for There Will Be Blood

Supporting actress: Cate Blanchett for I'm Not There
Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men
Breakthrough Performer: Ellen Page for Juno
Debut Director: Sarah Polley for Away from Her
Ensemble Cast: Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Screenplay: Wes Anderson, Jason Schwartzman, Roman Coppola for The Darjeeling Limited
Documentary: Sicko
Foreign Language: (tie) Lives of Others & Persepolis
Animated: Persepolis
Cinematography: Robert Elswit for There Will Be Blood
Film Music: Jonny Greenwood for There Will Be Blood

Top Ten Films:
1 Atonement (Focus Features)
2 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (THINKFilm)
3 The Darjeeling Limited (Fox Searchlight)
4 The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Miramax)
5 I'm Not There (The Weinstein Company)
6 Juno (Fox Searchlight)
7 Michael Clayton (Warner Bros.)
8 No Country for Old Men (Miramax)
9 Persepolis (Sony Pictures Classics)
10 Sweeney Todd (DreamWorks)
11.There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage)

Die Gewinner der LAFCA (LA Film Critics Association):

BEST PICTURE
Winner: There Will Be Blood
Runner-Up: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly


BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) 
Runner-Up: Julian Schnabel (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly) 


BEST ACTOR
Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) 
Runner-Up: Frank Langella (Starting Out in the Evening)


BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Marion Cotillard (La Vie En Rose)
Runner-Up: Anamaria Marinca (4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Vlad Ivanov (4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days)
Runner-Up: Hal Holbrook (Into the Wild)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Amy Ryan (Gone Baby Gone and Before the Devil Knows You're Dead)
Runner-Up: Cate Blanchett (I'm Not There)

Die Gewinner der Washington D.C. Film Critics Association:

BEST PICTURE
Winner: No Country for Old Men


BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Ethan and Joel Coen (No Country for Old Men)


BEST ACTOR
Winner: George Clooney (Michael Clayton)


BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Julie Christie (Away from Her)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Amy Ryan (Gone Baby Gone and Before the Devil Knows You're Dead)


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: Aaron Sorkin (Charlie Wilson's War)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Diablo Cody (Juno)


BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner: No Country for Old Men


BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: Ratatouille


BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Winner: Sicko


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly


BEST ART DIRECTION
Winner: Sweeney Todd


BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Winner: Ellen Page (Juno)

Filme zum Artikel:

no-country-poster2.jpglavieenroseGonebabygone.jpgRatatouille_poster11.jpg
imnotthere-poster2.jpgsicko.jpgpersepolis.jpgAbbitte_poster_2.jpg
michaelclayton2.jpg4monate.jpg

Neuen Kommentar schreiben

Bitte anmelden oder registrieren um an dieser Diskussion teilnehmen zu können.

Kommentare

Keine Kommentare vorhanden.
Beliebte Neuigkeiten